Construction Marketing Services Limited’s Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from you, including information about your name, contact information, location, computer or network and interactions with us.

We collect your personal information in order to ensure we’re communicating information that’s relevant and tailored to your requirements.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter contact information, we’ll be unable to communicate with you about Construction Marketing Services’ or Productspec events or programmes.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

  • [email protected]
  • Phone – 09 523 1438
  • Address – CMS, Ground Floor, 308 Great South Road, Greenlane.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://specadvisor.co.nz

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

The information you submit through contact forms on this website is stored in the Construction Marketing Services database and used to communicate with you about relevant events and services.

Cookies

We use cookies to track your movements on our websites. The data tracked by these cookies is used to analyse your interactions on our websites in order for us to better tailor our products and services to you to send you relevant content.

Who we share your data with

The information we collect about you on our websites is not provided to third parties, but may be used to promote the products and services of third parties to you.

How long we retain your data

The data we collect about you through our websites is retained indefinitely and is updated when you submit updates through means such as a contact form. You can request your data from us, and request changes to that data, by sending us a message through our Contact Us pages.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

We send your data to, and store it in, a propriety contact management system.

DISCLAIMER in respect of Supplier Products and Services

  1. Construction Marketing Services Limited (“CMS”) is a marketing company which promotes the products and services of third-party product and service suppliers (“Members”) and introduces Members to potential customers in the building industry (“Customers”). CMS receives payment from Members to disclose information about their products and services to Customers. This Disclaimer sets out the terms and conditions that CMS offers it services to Customers.
  1. CMS does not act as a sales agent, contractor, employee or partner of any of its Members. In marketing the products or services of its Members, CMS relies upon the information supplied by Members regarding the products or services. Any product information provided by CMS is provided as a guide only. Whilst the product or service information provided by CMS’ websites, representatives or other platforms and mechanisms is periodically updated by Members, no guarantee or warranty is given by CMS as to the accuracy, completeness or validity of that information.
  1. CMS does not take any responsibility for, or provide any warranty or guarantee as to, the performance, quality, condition, fitness or suitability of the products and services of Members. Customers must undertake their own specific enquiries and investigations concerning the nature of the products or services and their suitability for Customers’ project needs and requirements.
  1. CMS provides no warranty or guarantee that the products or services are certified for use in New Zealand and meet all applicable New Zealand standards and building codes. Customers must undertake their enquiries and investigations concerning whether the products or services meet all relevant New Zealand certifications, standards and codes.
  1. The Customer acknowledges and agrees that it is the sole responsibility of the Customer to undertake all proper enquiries and investigations as to:
    1. the validity, completeness or accuracy of any product or service information provided by CMS;
    2. the performance, quality, condition, fitness or suitability of the products or services; and
    3. the compliance of the products or services with all relevant New Zealand certifications, standards and codes.
  1. To the fullest extent permitted by law, the Customer releases CMS for any loss, injury, damage, expense, liability or claim arising directly or indirectly from the Customer’s failure to comply with any of its responsibilities listed at clause 5.
  1. The Customer acknowledges and agrees that CMS will:
    1. provide consultation services to the Customer including one-on-one or a group presentation service providing information on the products and services; and
    2. provide project-based architectural and building product information as a guide only.
  1. The Customer acknowledges and agrees that CMS will not:
    1. participate in the contractual relationship or negotiations between Customers and Members;
    2. recommend the suitability of any product or service for any particular project;
    3. take any part beyond being a conduit for any requests for quotes or other contracts agreed between Members and Customers. A contract for sale will be formed between Customers and Members directly and CMS will not be a party to any contract; and
    4. act as an agent for Customers or Members and does not participate in any sale or transaction between Customers, Member and any other third party it has a marketing relationship with.
  1. CMS may collect personal information when Customers use or register as a member on CMS’s website. The collection and use of personal information is governed by the CMS Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act By accessing and browsing this website, you acknowledge acceptance of the terms of the CMS Privacy Policy and the use and collection of any personal information by CMS.